Canadian Warmblood Horse Breeders Association - 2006 National Awards
 

National Achievement Awards

Horses eligible for Achievement Awards must be nominated by June 30 of the first year - no further nomination is required - with results to be considered for the current year submitted by November 30th. Awards are given in Dressage, Jumping, Eventing (Combined Training), Hunter and Driving. There are three levels of performance in each discipline for Achievement and Year End Awards, based on Equine Canada (CEF) and/or USA Equestrian/AHSA standards. Horses registered as Canadian Warmbloods are eligible, as well as mares and stallions which are studbook entered.

Lifetime Performance Awards are also given annually. Patricia Carlson-House, past Chair of the Awards Committee commented on this from a positive perspective. 'To date in 2006, only 5 Lifetime Achievement Awards have been presented, which truly reflects the high value of this Award that takes longevity in the sport and years to achieve.'
Now, for 2009, two more horses have been added to that list.

Lifetime Achievement Awards have been presented to:

  • Lynx - 1998
  • Viking - 2000
  • Fandango - 2001
  • Video (Show name: Vienna) - 2002
  • Tramino - 2004
  • Oskar K - 2009
  • Platinum vom Rappenhof - 2009


 National Achievement Awards - since inception of the program

Name

Year Earned

Level

Sire x Dam / DamsSire 

*Owner

Breeder

Dressage
Kingston 1998
1
Martin’s Worry / Ariena / Naturel Mirrabook Farms, BC Summerside Farm, BC
Shamrock 1998
1
Lynx x Jamaica / I’m a Foxy Guy Jenny McGruer, BC Patricia Deptford, BC
Video (Vienna) 1999
1
Vulcaan x Triple Diplomat / Three Bagger Alison Martin-Hughes, BC Toni Dawe, BC
Bonaparte 1999
1
Buenos Aries x Denny / Delano Michael Rabe, BC Helga Schenk, Germany
Fandango II 2000
1
Fernando x Proxy / Patrick Michelle Curcio, BC Colleen Macdonnell, BC
Viking 2000
1
Vulcaan x Crystal / Head of the River Bobbie Hope, BC Timberline Training Centre Ltd, BC
Winken (Wilken) 2001
1
Widukind x Chances Are II / Landscape Page Joni-Lynn Peters, BC L. Goin, AB
Barbarossa 2002
1
Bajazzo x Aphriza / Arkansas Leanne Penuik, BC Krammer Warmbloods, AB
Passion 2002
1
Eastern Ruler x Viola / Farn Catherine Taylor Dorita Kozak, ON
Duplicate 2003
1
Vulcaan x Selena / Senore Leanne Penuik, BC Linda Templeton
Schippers Creek Alex 2003
1
Artenstolz x Genesis / Goodwill Reka Schippers, BC F. Schippers, BC
Watch Me 2003
1
Wall Street x Batani / Bolero Roxy Schippers, BC Dieter Maaben
Bailley's (Bonafide) 2004
1
Bonaparte x Minaret / Mosquito Michael Rabe, BC Michael Rabe, BC
Limestone Springtime 2004
1
Goodtimes x Limestone Stable Moonstruck / Goldschlaeger 2 Grandview Equestrian & K & F Groenewegen, ON K & F Groenewegen
Pacific Star STV 2004
1
Gregor x Jolystar / Duko Travis Hall Equestrian Centre, ON Stoeterij't Vierspan, Holland
Limestone Trudeau 2005
1
Goodtimes x Limestone Stable Moonstruck / Goldschlaeger 2 Grandview Equestrian, ON K & F Groenewegen
Shalom II 2005
1
Ferro x Chitiquita / Boraks Laverne Howard, BC Laverne Howard, BC

Wolkenstar

2006

1

Wolkenstein II x Aviary / Arkansas

Sara Alberni
BC

Krammer Warmbloods, AB

Beaumont 2007
1
Bajazzo x Early Delight / Don B Susan Adams, AB HorseMasters Farm, AB
Oskar K 2007
1
Pokeye K x Nikita III / Wallis Nordis Joanne Walker, ON Marie Bastien, ON
Razorro 2007
1
Vulcaan x Valentine / Lucky Colonel S Juanita Cass, BC Dirk Devries, BC
Southern Urthangel 2007
1
Tramino x Gabrielle / Godewind Mirrabook Farms, BC Mirrabook Farms, BC
Willow Two 2007
1
Rasputin x Rowena / Gribaldi Annie Baird, ON Aaross Farm, ON
Kobi W 2008
1
Kingston x Melanie / Mark’s Pretender Mirrabook Farms, BC Sigma Warmbloods, AB
Lynus 2008
1

Lynx x Alberta / Arkansas

Beth Regehr, BC Beth Regehr, BC
Mandalay 2008
1
Mezcal x Essence / Empire Wendy Bottomley, BC Wendy Bottomley, BC
E-Bay 2009
1
Earl x Airielle / Arkansas Dr. Heather Lynn Smith, AB Dr. Heather Lynn Smith, AB
Hajo 2009
1

 Hochadel x Donna Venezia / Don Primero

Julie Malet-Veale, BC
Karbon Kopy 2009
1
Kingston x Debutant / Pacific Sands Emily Felgnar, BC Lindsay Lee, BC
Konaman 2009
1
Wonderful x Nhafqua / Florian Nadine Koreman, BC Nadine Koreman, BC
Mesa 2009
1
Moncao x Onyx, Lynx Patricia Carlson-House, BC Patricia Carlson-House, BC
Platinum vom Rappenhof 2009
1
Carino x Palma Nigra / Habicht Cornelia Kempter, BC Cornelia Kempter, QC
Princeton 2009
1
Kingston x Maatie / Formaat Bill DeNeef, BC Johannes Bruins-Slot, BC
Stiletto Dancer 2009
1
Elute x Lady Session / Grey Counter Linda Todd, ON Linda Todd, ON
Bonaparte 1999
2
Buenos Aries x Denny / Delano Michael Rabe, BC Helga Schenk, Germany
Vision II 2000
2
Formaat x Majestic Boots / Borrower Dale Irwin, BC J. Bruins-Slot, BC
Viking 2000
2
Vulcaan x Crystal / Head of the River Bobbie Hope, BC Timberline Training Centre Ltd, BC
Video (Vienna) 2001
2
Vulcaan x Triple Diplomat / Three Bagger Alison Martin-Hughes, BC Toni Dawe, BC
Fandango II 2001
2
Fernando x Proxy / Patrick Michelle Curcio, BC Colleen Macdonnell, BC
Winken (Wilken) 2001
2
Widukind x Chances Are II / Landscape Page Joni-Lynn Peters, BC L. Goin, AB
Razorro 2007
2
Vulcaan x Valentine / Lucky Colonel S Juanita Cass, BC Dirk Devries, BC
Oskar K 2009
2
Pokeye K x Nikita III / Wallis Nordis Joanne Walker Marie Bastien
Artenstolz 1998
3
Artwig x Waldfee / Wohlklang Wendy Christoff, BC Robert Gehringhoff, Germany
Lynx 1998
3
Lincoln x Violletta I / Caletto II Patricia Deptford, BC Johannes Geertz, Germany
Viking 2000
3
Vulcaan x Crystal / Head of the River Bobbie Hope, BC Timberline Training Centre Ltd, BC
Tramino 2001
3
Traumprinz x Goda / Golan Kona Equestrian Ltd & Mirrabook Farms, BC W Laprell, Germany
Video (Vienna) 2003
3
Vulcaan x Triple Diplomat / Three Bagger Alison Martin-Hughes, BC Toni Dawe, BC
Lanzar 2007
3
Florian x Fancy / Champion Ben Vermeulen, BC Loukie Schuurman, BC
Travolta 2009
3
Ferro x Lurosa / Landwind II Joni Lynn Peters, BC John van den Bosch, AB
Valentine II 2009
3 PE
Vulcaan x Tiki Tez / Delyle Tez Jennifer McKenzie, BC Heather Heier, BC
Hunter
Dollartime (Dunja) 2001
1
Dynamo x Aldina / Abhang III D & J Heatherington Johann Brandt

Westporte

2001

1

Wolkentanz x Farah / Fabriano

Darlene York, BC

Joachim Boewig, Germany

Kashmere 2004
1
Kingston x Kyriel / Marks Place Margot Guis & Zoe West, CA Lori Gilbert, ON

Platinum Vom Rappenhof

2005

1

Carino x Palma Nigra / Habicht

Cornelia Kempter, QC

Cornelia Kempter, QC

Midnight Oil

2006

1

Furioso x Treasures Of Tudor / Tudor Gleeman

Ealia Leftwich, New York

Jacquie Daley, AB

Java II

2006

1

Jiggy x Tudor Bouquet / Tudor Gleeman

Lorraine Denhoed, ON

Lorraine Denhoed, ON

MJ O’Reilly 2007
1
Odillon x MJ Kathleen Maguire / Fantast Vimy Henderson, ON MJ Farms, AB
Von Burgraff 2007
1
Burgraaf x Neloma / Ahorn Ed Bowerman, BC H J Nijhof

Focus

2006

2

Flipper x Tudor Bouquet / Tudor Gleeman

Lorraine Denhoed, ON

Lorraine Denhoed, ON

Westporte

2006

2

Wolkentanz x Farah / Fabriano

Darlene York, BC

Joachim Boewig, Germany

Platinum Vom Rappenhof

2006

2

Carino x Palma Nigra / Habicht

Cornelia Kempter, QC

Cornelia Kempter, QC

Jumper
Southern Illusion 2004
1
Gelan x Southern Elegance / Martin’s Worry Dana Hanson, BC Mirrabook Farms
VDL Ulando H 2005
1
Corland x Fanieta / Ahorn Tim Millard, ON Hogendoorn DWB Sporthorse Imports
Lear 2008
1
Lynx x Janetta / Cocktail Alex Gagnon, BC Patricia Ripenburg, BC
On The Rocks II 2009
1
Oberon x Margarita / Variant Shannon Van Biert, BC Caroline Van Biert, BC

Focus

2005

2

Flipper x Tudor Bouquet / Tudor Gleeman

Lorraine Denhoed, ON

Lorraine Denhoed, ON

Lear 2008
2
Lynx x Janetta / Cocktail Alex Gagnon, BC Patricia Ripenburg, BC
Von Burgraff 2008
2
Burgraaf x Neloma / Ahorn Ed Bowerman, BC H J Nijhof, NL
Cataline

2009

2

Carthago Sun I x Palucca / Power St. George's Stables Ltd, AB St. George's Stables Ltd, AB

Oxford

2003
3
Burgraaf x Kalista / Voltaire Oxford Syndicate, MB

F. Swierstra-Luinstra & S. Swierstra

Polyfax

2006

3

Polydor x Granny / Grossadmiral

KingRidge Stables, ON

Heiner Bubwoller, Germany

Jamestown

2006

3

Quidam De Revel x Bali Des Salines / Alme Z

KingRidge Stables, ON

Lanvern Plondur

Double Diamond

2006

3

Nabab De Reve x Black Diamond / Chin Chin

KingRidge Stables, ON

P & J International

Sancho 2007
3
Skorpio x Celine / Continue Mill Creek Stables, ON Joachim Wagner
Eventing
Southern Vintage 2009
1
Kingston x Southern Reflection / Artenstolz Sarah J. Lorenz, WA Mirrabook Farms, BC
Forgoing (Van Gogh) 2001
2
Formaat x Buperjacks / Bupers L. Christopherson, Arizona J. Bruins-Slot, BC
Tango Selune 2001
2
Mazarin V x Gisquette / Bibelot Ruth Armstrong, ON Mdme. O. Tence
Southern Panache 2005
2
Kingston x Southern Lyric, Gelan Annie Logan, WA Mirrabook Farms
Tango Selune 2001
3
Mazarin V x Gisquette / Bibelot Ruth Armstrong, ON Mdme. O. Tence
Buenos Aires 2007
3
Bajazzo x Amphora / Arkansas Sandra Donnelly, AB Sandra Donnelly, AB
* CLRC recorded owner at time award(s) presented
  For more information on the Canadian Warmblood Horse Breeders Association, and to find out how you can nominate your horse for an annual award, visit the Awards page

Related Articles:

The contents and photographs of this website are copyright protected. Do not copy the photos or images for any reason or use without written permission. They are the property of the photographers and the people who have paid for the right to use them. The Canadian Warmblood Horse Breeders Association website is an official publication of the CWHBA. Reproduction of any material without written permission is prohibited.